Benefits of Copyright Registration
[…] Corp. v. Wall-Street.com, LLC, 139 S. Ct. 881, 892 (2019) (“...registration…has been made” within the meaning of 17 U.S.C. §411(a) not when an application for registration is filed, but when the Register has registered a copyright application after examining a properly filed application.”)

  5.  Registration Processing Times, U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE, https://www.copyright.gov/registration/docs/processing-times-faqs.pdf (last visited Jan. 13, 2023).

  6.  Circular 10: Special Handling, U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE, https://www.copyright.gov/circs/circ10.pdf (last visited Jan. 13, 2023).

  7.  See 17 U.S.C. §412 (“...no award of statutory damages or of attorney’s fees…shall be made for…any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work.”)

  8.  See Fourth Estate at 886-87 (“Upon registration of the copyright, however, a copyright owner can recover for infringement that occurred both before and after registration.”)