Benefits of Copyright Registration
[…] 7.  See 17 U.S.C. §412 (“...no award of statutory damages or of attorney’s fees…shall be made for…any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work.”)

  8.  See Fourth Estate at 886-87 (“Upon registration of the copyright, however, a copyright owner can recover for infringement that occurred both before and after registration.”)

  9.  See 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) (“No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.”)

  10.  17 U.S.C. §504(a).

  11.  17 U.S.C. §412.

  12.  17 U.S.C. § 504(b).

  13.  See 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2) (“...the court in its discretion may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000.”)