Benefits of Copyright Registration
[…] 8.  See Fourth Estate at 886-87 (“Upon registration of the copyright, however, a copyright owner can recover for infringement that occurred both before and after registration.”)

  9.  See 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) (“No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.”)

  10.  17 U.S.C. §504(a).

  11.  17 U.S.C. §412.

  12.  17 U.S.C. § 504(b).

  13.  See 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2) (“...the court in its discretion may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000.”)

  14.  See 17 U.S.C. § 505 (“...the court may also award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.”)

  15.  See 17 U.S.C. §705(b) (“Such records and indexes…shall be open to public inspection.”)

  16.  See Public Catalog, U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE, https://cocatalog.loc.gov/ (last visited Jan. 13, 2023).