Benefits of Copyright Registration
[…] Let Music Law Pro help you register your music copyrights rather than trying to figure out the registration process alone.  Schedule an initial inquiry meeting today!

By: Alexandra Mayo, Esq.

DISCLAIMER: In addition to the disclaimer, for clarity: This information is for informational purposes only and should not be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation; and please do not consider this information to be a substitute for obtaining legal advice from a qualified attorney licensed in the jurisdiction(s) relevant to your matter.


Sources:

  1.  17 U.S.C. §102(a).

  2.  Id.

  3.  See 17 U.S.C. § 411(a) (“...no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.”)

  4.  See Fourth Estate Pub. Ben. Corp. v.